The Royal Oak Inn, Lavant - pet-friendly stay

London & South East Lavant

The Royal Oak Inn

4.4 / 5 ★★★★★ Inn

Independent pet-friendly review by Four Legged Guests · updated October 2026 · paw rating built from 4 verified guest reviews mentioning pets

Limited data · 4 reviews

Bring your dog if

  • You're happy with a standard hotel-room stay where the property explicitly welcomes dogs
  • You're basing yourself in Lavant / the London & South East and want a pet-friendly anchor for day trips
  • The wider guest experience is strong - guests rate this 9.0/10 overall on booking platforms

Worth knowing

  • Paw rating is based on 4 reviews - limited sample, treat as directional
  • Pet fee: £20 per pet - check whether that is per night, per stay or per week when you book
  • Shared corridors and common areas mean nervous or vocal dogs may find it harder to settle
How this review was built Evidence, sources, refresh cadence
  • Evidence: 4 pet-mention guest reviews sourced from major booking platforms - guests who explicitly mentioned travelling with a dog. Each review is screened for pet-relevance, then judged for sentiment to compute the paw rating.
  • Not a personal visit. We don't stay at every hotel we cover - we summarise patterns from real guest reviews, paraphrased and never quoted verbatim. Full standard on our editorial policy page.
  • Wider context: The property has 680 guest reviews overall across booking platforms, averaging 9.0/10 - the paw rating reflects only the pet-mentioning subset.
  • Last refreshed: October 2026. Policies and pricing drift; we re-check on a rolling basis. Confirm specifics with the property at the moment you book.
  • How the paw rating works: Full detail on the methodology page, including the three verification gates and known limitations.

Pet policy at a glance

  • A pet fee applies: £20 per pet. Contact the inn to confirm whether this is charged per stay or per night.

Pet-friendly summary

The Royal Oak Inn is the kind of village pub with rooms that suits a dog-owning couple very well. Tucked away on a quiet lane in East Lavant, a couple of miles north of Chichester, it pairs a well-regarded kitchen with comfortable rooms and a handful of cottages, and dogs are welcome to come along. A charge of £20 per pet applies, so it is worth budgeting for that when you book.

Guests who have stayed with dogs describe it as genuinely dog friendly rather than merely tolerant. Staff come in for consistent praise for being warm and helpful to both owners and their dogs, and the pub itself is a relaxed place to settle in for dinner after a day out. Breakfasts and evening meals are rated highly, and several dog owners say they would happily come back.

The location is a big part of the appeal. The village sits at the foot of the South Downs, so there are good walks straight from the door, and dog owners staying in the cottages mention how much their dogs enjoyed the local footpaths. Goodwood is a short drive away, which makes the inn a popular base for its dog-themed events as well as the racing and motor sport.

There are a few practical things to know. The rooms are carpeted, and guests who do not travel with pets have pointed out that carpet and visiting dogs are not an ideal mix, so expect a traditional country-inn finish rather than easy-clean floors. Beds are on the soft side and some are fairly narrow, the bedding is feather-filled, and the smaller second bedroom in the cottage has compact single beds better suited to children. The cottage kitchen is also fairly basic.

For couples looking for a comfortable, food-led Sussex break with good walking and a dog in tow, The Royal Oak Inn earns its 4.4/5 paw rating.

Highlights from pet-mentioning reviews

What reviewers travelling with dogs consistently noted about staying here.

  • Staff warm with dogs and owners alike
  • South Downs walks from the door
  • Handy base for Goodwood dog events
  • Carpeted rooms in a traditional inn
  • £20 charge per pet

About this hotel

The Royal Oak Inn is a five-star country inn on Pook Lane in East Lavant, a small village just north of Chichester in West Sussex. It combines a pub and restaurant with guest rooms and self-catering cottages, and sits within easy reach of Goodwood and the South Downs.

Hotel facts

Address
The Royal Oak Inn, Pook Lane, East Lavant, Lavant, PO18 0AX
Check-in
03:00 PM
Check-out
11:00 AM
Accommodation
Inn
Guest score
9.0 / 10 · 680 guest reviews

Photos

Location

The Royal Oak Inn, Pook Lane, East Lavant, Lavant, PO18 0AX

Loading map…

Common questions

Are dogs welcome at The Royal Oak Inn?
Yes. The Royal Oak Inn is included in our pet-friendly inventory and the property's booking listings explicitly allow dogs. 4 guest reviews mentioning pets have been verified.
Is there a pet fee at The Royal Oak Inn?
Pet fee: £20 per pet - check whether that is per night, per stay or per week when you book.
What are the check-in and check-out times?
Check-in from 03:00 PM, check-out by 11:00 AM. Earlier or later times may be possible - ask the property directly.
Where exactly is The Royal Oak Inn?
The Royal Oak Inn is in Lavant, in the London & South East region of the UK. Address: The Royal Oak Inn, Pook Lane, East Lavant, PO18 0AX.
How is the paw rating calculated?
The paw rating is built from real guest reviews on major booking platforms that explicitly mention pets. Each review is screened for pet-relevance, then judged for sentiment. The score is the average of those judgements on a 1–5 scale. At this sample size, the rating is directional - expect it to move as more reviews accumulate.